Our

Privacy & Store Policy

Your privacy is important to us. To safeguard your privacy we provide this notice explaining:

a. Our online information practices

b. the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

c. communications from Bulan Press

 

1.

This website ("Site") is owned by Bulan Press Sdn. Bhd. This privacy policy ("Policy") describes how the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") you may provide on the bulanpress.com website ("Website" or "Service") and any of its related products and services (collectively, "Services") is collected, protected and used. It also describes the choices available to you regarding our use of your Personal Information and how you can access and update this information. This Policy is a legally binding agreement between you ("User", "you" or "your") and this Website operator ("Operator", "we", "us" or "our"). By accessing and using the Website and Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Policy. If you do not agree to all the terms of this Policy, please discontinue your access and do not supply any information via this Site This privacy policy was created with the help of the privacy policy generator.

 

2.

Our top priority is customer data security and we process only minimal user data, only as much as it is absolutely necessary to maintain the Website and Services. Information collected automatically is used only to identify potential cases of abuse and establish statistical information regarding the usage and traffic of the Website and Services

 

3.

For some services or areas on the Site, we may ask you to register and to provide us with information about you and/or your company such as your name, email address, and other types of identity or contact information. Further, if you wish to order products or services from us via this Site, we will request that you provide more personal information in order for us to process payment and delivery, including financial information (such as credit card and billing information), preferred or required products and services, physical address, recipient information, delivery address, email address and telephone number. Once you provide us with information about yourself and/or your company, your browsing on this Site will no longer be anonymous.

 

4.

Bulan Press respects the privacy of your personal information or data and wishes to assure you that your private information or data will be treated as confidential and with high standards of security and applied with a principle of strict necessity. Bulan Press does not sell, share or trade customers’ personal information collected online with third parties.

 

5.

In order to make the Website and Services available to you, or to meet a legal obligation, we may need to collect and use certain Personal Information. If you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide you with the requested products or services. Any of the information we collect from you may be used for the following purposes:

•          Create and manage user accounts

•          Send administrative information

•          Respond to inquiries and offer support

•          Request user feedback

•          Improve user experience

•          Administer prize draws and competitions

•          Enforce terms and conditions and policies

•          Protect from abuse and malicious users

•          Respond to legal requests and prevent harm

•          Run and operate the Website and Services

•          Verify and process your personal particulars and payments

•          Create a user profile in order to provide you with the services you have requested at this Site

•          Advise you of other products and services which may be of interest to you

•          Comply with law, the requests of law enforcement and regulatory officials, or orders of court

•          perform accounting, statistical and research activities.

 

6.

Depending on the requested Services or as necessary to complete any transaction or provide any service you have requested, we may share your information with your consent with our trusted third parties that work with us, any other affiliates and subsidiaries we rely upon to assist in the operation of the Website and Services available to you. We do not share Personal Information with unaffiliated third parties. These service providers are not authorized to use or disclose your information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. We may share your Personal Information for these purposes only with third parties whose privacy policies are consistent with ours or who agree to abide by our policies with respect to Personal Information. These third parties are given Personal Information they need only in order to perform their designated functions, and we do not authorize them to use or disclose Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes.

The information provided by you at this Site may also be disclosed by Bulan Press to, and processed by: any relevant tax authority or governmental, regulatory or other bodies as required by law, regulation, codes or guidelines and/or pursuant to any order of a court of competent jurisdiction or pursuant to a formal request by such entities, for example, for the prevention of fraud, and the information may be transmitted by any usual means including the internet

 

6.1

In providing your address, telephone number or email address you agree that Bulan Press may contact you by mail, telephone or email. Where you have provided more than one form of contact detail, the most appropriate method of communication will be used depending on the urgency of the information. In providing these information you also permit our telephone calls to be recorded or monitored in order to offer additional security, resolve complaints and for training, administrative and quality assurance purposes. However, if you indicate with your submission of information that you do not wish to receive any promotional material from Bulan Press, we will not send any promotional material to you.

 

6.2

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the period necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We may use any aggregated data derived from or incorporating your Personal Information after you update or delete it, but not in a manner that would identify you personally. Once the retention period expires, Personal Information shall be deleted. Therefore, the right to access, the right to erasure, the right to rectification and the right to data portability cannot be enforced after the expiration of the retention period.

 

6.3

We do not control or monitor any links to other websites or their web content. We shall not be held liable for the web content of such sites and for the rules adopted by them in terms of your privacy and the processing of your personal data while you are visiting those web sites. Please pay attention when you connect to these websites through any link provided on our website and read their terms and conditions of use and their privacy policy carefully. Our privacy policy does not apply to third party websites and we are by no means liable for the privacy policy adopted by those websites. The Site may provide links to other websites exclusively to help you in your searches and net surfing activities and to allow links to other websites on the Internet. When we provide links to other websites we do not recommend the use of these websites and do not provide any guarantees regarding their web content or the services and products supplied and sold by these websites to Internet users.

 

6.4

Whilst we have adopted all possible security measures to protect your personal data against accidental loss or unlawful destruction, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, however, for your protection of your personal data, it is advisable that your computer, laptop or notebook be provided with software devices that protect network data transmission/receipt (such as updated antivirus systems) and that your internet service provider take appropriate measures for the security of network data transmission (such as, for examples, firewalls and anti-spam filtering).

 

7.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights and the Operator aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Information. If you wish to be informed what Personal Information we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us via email. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

•          You have the right to request access to your Personal Information that we store and have the ability to access your Personal Information.

•          You have the right to request that we correct any Personal Information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request us to complete the Personal Information you believe is incomplete.

•          You have the right to request the erase your Personal Information under certain conditions of this Policy.

•          You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Information.

•          You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your Personal Information. When you restrict the processing of your Personal Information, we may store it but will not process it further.

•          You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.

•          You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where the Operator relied on your consent to process your Personal Information.

You have the right to complain to a Data Protection Authority about our collection and use of your Personal Information. For more information, please contact your local data protection authority in the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

8.

We offer electronic newsletters to which you may voluntarily subscribe at any time. We are committed to keeping your e-mail address confidential and will not disclose your email address to any third parties except as allowed in the information use and processing section. We will maintain the information sent via e-mail in accordance with applicable laws and regulations.

In compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, all e-mails sent from us will clearly state who the e-mail is from and provide clear information on how to contact the sender.

 

9.

Any requests to exercise your rights can be directed to the Operator via our email hello@bulanpress.com

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests. Your request must provide sufficient information that allows us to verify that you are the person you are claiming to be or that you are the authorized representative of such person. You must include sufficient details to allow us to properly understand the request and respond to it. We cannot respond to your request or provide you with Personal Information unless we first verify your identity or authority to make such a request and confirm that the Personal Information relates to you.

Privacy of children

 

10.

We do not knowingly collect any Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18, please do not submit any Personal Information through the Website and Services. We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through the Website and Services without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 18 has provided Personal Information to us through the Website and Services, please contact us. You must also be at least 16 years of age to consent to the processing of your Personal Information in your country (in some countries we may allow your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf).

 

11.

It is your responsibility to maintain the secrecy of your user ID and login password.

In the event we become aware that the security of the Website and Services has been compromised or users Personal Information has been disclosed to unrelated third parties as a result of external activity, including, but not limited to, security attacks or fraud, we reserve the right to take reasonably appropriate measures, including, but not limited to, investigation and reporting, as well as notification to and cooperation with law enforcement authorities. In the event of a data breach, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if we believe that there is a reasonable risk of harm to the user as a result of the breach or if notice is otherwise required by law. When we do, we will post a notice on the Website, send you an email.

 

12.

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms relating to the Website and Services from time to time in our discretion and will notify you of any material changes to the way in which we treat Personal Information. When we do, we will send you an email to notify you. We may also provide notice to you in other ways in our discretion, such as through contact information you have provided. Any updated version of this Policy will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of the Website and Services after the effective date of the revised Policy (or such other act specified at that time) will constitute your consent to those changes. However, we will not, without your consent, use your Personal Information in a manner materially different than what was stated at the time your Personal Information was collected.

 

13.

This Policy is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with Malaysia law including without limitation the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010, the Malaysia Evidence Act 1950 (Act 56) and the Digital Signature Act 1997 (Act 562), insofar as the same are applicable. By accessing this Site and providing information requested, you agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Malaysia courts.

 

14.

You acknowledge that you have read this Policy and agree to all its terms and conditions. By accessing and using the Website and Services you agree to be bound by this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to access or use the Website and Services.

 

15.

This document was last updated on May 06, 2021

Privacy Policy